A Statutory Remedy
[…] Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, no open space or other area acquired primarily for recreational use shall be rezoned, neither shall there be a change in the use of any such lands requiring a variance or subdivision approval, except upon 45 days prior notice to all elected members of the General Assembly in whose district such lands, or any part thereof, lie.
TITLE 7 CHAPTER 75 § 7510
3. Sold without a specific Act of the General Assembly–October, 2021
The Grassdale land is also protected by Title 30 § 5423(c)(2), Delaware Land and Water Conservation Trust Fund which states:
It is intended that property acquired with funds from the Endowment Account shall remain in public outdoor recreation and conservation use in perpetuity. Said property may not be converted to other uses without a subsequent act of the General Assembly.
TITLE 30 § 5423(C)(2)
4. Public Land Not sold at Public Auction—October, 2021
Grassdale was sold without issuing an RFP or considering any competing bids.
Any public land sold shall be sold only at public auction after at least 10 days prior public notice. Such public notice shall be given in all 3 counties of this State. Notice in each county shall be given in the same manner required for county tax sales in each respective county, including publication and posting of handbills. Any land so sold shall be sold only to the highest bidder at the sale for the amount of that highest bid.
TITLE 7 CHAPTER 45 § 4506
5. Proceeds not deposited in Endowment Account
Based on the Purchase Agreement, FDRPC should have received $1.5 million through wire transfer following the closing on October 28, 2021. No funds have been deposited in the Endowment Account.
If the General Assembly approved the sale or lease of any project or a portion thereof, the pro rata share of net sale and or lease income shall be deposited into the Endowment Account.
TITLE 30 CHAPTER 54 § 5423(C)(2)